The news is by your side.

CRICKET WORLD CUP 2023 STADIUMS.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 stadiums of India will use for the smooth conduct of whole World Cup because India has the hosting rights for this World Cup which will commence from the month of October till December. This functioning of tournament displays that each team will play 9 matches in the format of Round-Robin and Knockout like in previous edition of World Cup [2019 World Cup] held in England.

PROCESS OF QUALIFICATION FOR 2023 CRICKET WORLD CUP WILL HOLD IN INDIA THROUGH ICC ODI CRICKET SUPER LEAGUE POINTS PROCEDURE.

The qualification of this tournament according to the ICC has Initiated the points system through organizing the concept of ODI Super League like tournament in which India has automatically qualified for World Cup 2023 because they are hosts and other cricketing teams who finishes with more than 110 Points and top 8 are ready for direct qualification for World Cup 2023 in India including India and each team bags 10 Points for a win, 5 for a tie/no result/abandoned matches and 0 for loss comprehensively. But the teams finishes below 8th position and get less than 110 Points will play qualifiers comprising of 10 teams from 18th June till 9th July 2023 in Zimbabwe and then qualified for World Cup 2023 significantly and respectively.

CURRENT STANDINGS OF ICC ODI SUPER LEAGUE 2021 TO 2023 WHICH IS HELPFUL FOR QUALIFICATION DIRECTLY TO CRICKET WORLD CUP 2023 ARE:-

Last updated on 30 November 2022 after Sri Lanka v Afghanistan third ODI.

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1India (hosts) (Q)2113602139+0.7821
2New Zealand1812402130+0.731 
2England1812501125+1.219 
4Australia1812600120+0.785 
5Bangladesh1812600120+0.384 
6Pakistan1812600120+0.217 
7Afghanistan1511301115+0.573 
8West Indies249150088-0.7382
9Sri Lanka217120277-0.0943
10Ireland216130268-0.3822
11South Africa16590259-0.4581
12Zimbabwe214160145-1.141 
13Netherlands192160125-1.163 

CRICKET WORLD CUP 2023 WILL COMMENCE IN INDIA AND CONDUCT IN WHICH STADIUMS ARE:-

BCCI has not officially announce the schedule of ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 in India and Cricket World Cup 2023 stadiums which will host the Cricket World Cup 2023 Matches are:- Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai, Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium the world’s largest stadium located in Gujarat, M Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bangalore, Chepauk Stadium in Chennai, Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium in Delhi, PCA Stadium in Mohali Punjab, Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Hyderabad, Arun Jaitely Stadium Delhi, Holkar Stadium Indore, Baraspara Stadium Guwahati Assam, MCA stadium in Pune, VCA Stadium in Vidarbha, Eden Gardens Kolkata, Jamatha Stadium Nagpur, Dharamsala International Stadium, Green Park Kanpur Stadium, Ekana Stadium Lucknow Uttar Pradesh and Sawai Mansingh Stadium of Jaipur Rajasthan State. These are the 2023 Cricket World Cup Stadiums.

https://www.icc-cricket.com/cricket-world-cup-super-league/standings

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More